Shop now pay later with
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Silky Sleep Pty Ltd  is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. The Terms “Personal Information” Has the meaning given to it in the Act. Generally any information that can be identify you  is deemed to be personal information .Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

Silky Sleep will gathered and holds your information’s to analysis the consumer needs and to provide the best services that the consumer are looking for.

We will collect your information to process a transaction, deliver the goods purchased, answer any query requested by the customer.

We may keep your information for a better communication with you and our staff , prompt you with any discount, release a new product

Finally we use the personal information for marketing analysis .

Sensitive Information   

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

We collect anonymous information on website and social media activity. This data is used to evaluate our website performance and to constantly update and improve the content we present to you. We may use the information gathered to analyse and improve our products.

Silky Sleep website uses Google AdWords and Google Analytics, which we may use together to serve marketing ads through other third party websites.

we usually will collect your personal information through these following ways:

  • your access to our website
  • during conversations between you and one of our sales staff;
  •  when you  ask for a quote to be prepared
  •  when you place a  purchase order.
  •  when you contact us for further information
  • register your details on our website .
  • If you enter a promotion, or competition hosted by Silky Sleep
  • when you provide information via social media pages such as Facebook page or our Instgram or Twitter account .

Use of Cookies

Silky Sleep uses  Cookies as tracking technologies to recognise each browser each time it visits its site.

 This information Gathered through Cookies is used to optimise our website to create a better online experience for all our customers.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

1          Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

2          Where required or authorised by law.

3          A service provider for the purposes of operation e.g website, web hosting .

4          Data entry service provider, business adviser, suppliers

5          a third party where Silky sleep have a commercial relationships with.

6          For a marketing purpose .

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information will be kept confidential and secure all time and will not be accessible or disclosed to anyone.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Any Request can be made to :

enquiries@silkysleep.com.au

Silky Sleep will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

47  31/39 Norcal Rd, Nunawading 3131

enquiries@silkysleep.com.au

0406 897 795

All complaints will be treated confidentially. A representative from Silkysleep will contact you ASAP, discuss the complaint and discuss options on how to solve the complaint.

close

No products in the cart.

Product added to cart

Save big with up to 50% off everything!

Like the sound of this? Sign up to receive exclusive members only deals and more!